When are You Entitled to a Public Defender in a South Carolina Criminal Case?
[…] For example, arguing that the prosecution cannot prove your subjective intent beyond a reasonable doubt can often be one of the most-effective defenses against a charge for an attempt.

While these are the basic elements of the crime of attempt, various South Carolina criminal statutes establish attempt offenses that are specific to certain types of criminal acts. For example, Section 16-3-29 of the South Carolina Code of Laws defines attempted murder as follows:

“A person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder.”

The penalty for attempted murder is up to 30 years of imprisonment without the possibility of probation or a suspended sentence.

For many types of drug crimes, the penalties for attempt are up to one half of the maximum penalty for the full commission of the attempted offense.