When are You Entitled to a Public Defender in a South Carolina Criminal Case?
[…] For example, Section 16-3-29 of the South Carolina Code of Laws defines attempted murder as follows:

“A person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder.”

The penalty for attempted murder is up to 30 years of imprisonment without the possibility of probation or a suspended sentence.

For many types of drug crimes, the penalties for attempt are up to one half of the maximum penalty for the full commission of the attempted offense. Under Section 44-53-420 of the South Carolina Code of Laws:

“(A) Except as provided in subsection (B), a person who attempts or conspires to commit [a drug-related offense], upon conviction, [shall] be fined or imprisoned in the same manner as for the offense planned or attempted; but the fine or imprisonment shall not exceed one half of the punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.

(B) A person who attempts to possess a substance made unlawful by the provisions of this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.”

2. Criminal Conspiracy in South Carolina

Under South Carolina law, the crime of conspiracy is defined as, “a combination between two or more persons for the purpose of accomplishing an unlawful object or lawful object by unlawful means.”