When are You Entitled to a Public Defender in a South Carolina Criminal Case?
[…] There are two critically important aspects of Section 17-3-10. First, you are only entitled to a public defender if “it is determined” that you lack the financial resources to hire a private attorney. Second, obtaining representation by a public defender requires an order from a judge.

In order to demonstrate that you qualify to have a public defender appointed, you must sign an affidavit which states that you are “financially unable to retain counsel.” The affidavit must also include a list of all of your assets. Under Section 17-3-30 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, “If it appears that [you have] some assets but they are insufficient to employ private counsel, the court, in its discretion, may order [you] to pay these assets to the general fund of the State.” Receiving representation from a public defender also creates a claim against your assets and estate, “in an amount equal to the costs of representation,” unless the judge waives this requirement in his or her discretion.

2. Your Income Must Fall Below the Federal Poverty Level