When are You Entitled to a Public Defender in a South Carolina Criminal Case?
[…] The SCCID operates pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 17 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, which establishes the rights and responsibilities of indigent defendants. If you have been charged with a crime and are interested in having a public defender appointed to represent you, you need to make sure that (i) you qualify and (ii) hiring a public defender is truly in your best interests.

Here are some key facts to consider:

1. Appointment of a Public Defender is Not Automatic

Hiring a public defender to handle your case is not as simple as telling the police that you need an attorney. Section 17-3-10 of the South Carolina Code of Laws states:

“Any person entitled to counsel under the Constitution of the United States shall be so advised and if it is determined that the person is financially unable to retain counsel then counsel shall be provided upon order of the appropriate judge . . . .”

There are two critically important aspects of Section 17-3-10. First, you are only entitled to a public defender if “it is determined” that you lack the financial resources to hire a private attorney. Second, obtaining representation by a public defender requires an order from a judge.