7 Common Alcohol-Related Crimes in South Carolina
[…] This is true even if you were not actually drunk behind the wheel.

5. Boating Under the Influence (BUI)

Boating is a way of life for many South Carolina residents, and visitors from across the country flock to South Carolina’s lakes, rivers, and beaches every year. In South Carolina, boating under the influence (BUI) is a serious offense, and the penalties for BUI are similar to those for operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated or impaired. Under Section 50-21-112 of the South Carolina Code of Laws:

“It is unlawful for a person to operate a moving motorized water device or water device under sail upon the waters of this State while under the . . . influence of alcohol to the extent that the person’s faculties to operate are materially and appreciably impaired . . . .”

6. Open Container Violation

The South Carolina Code of Laws contains two separate sections that outlaw open containers of alcohol.