7 Common Alcohol-Related Crimes in South Carolina
[…] Under Section 61-6-4020, “[i]f the cap or seal on the container has been opened or broken, it is unlawful to transport the liquors in a motor vehicle, except in a trunk, luggage compartment, or cargo area that is separate and distinct from the driver’s and passengers’ compartments.”

7. Public Disorderly Conduct

Finally, while South Carolina does not have a law is specific to public drunkenness, being drunk in public is considered a form of “public disorderly conduct” under Section 16-17-530 of the South Carolina Code of Laws. If you are, “in a grossly intoxicated condition or otherwise conducts himself in a disorderly or boisterous manner,” you can be charged with a misdemeanor and face penalties including up to a $100 fine and 30 days in jail.

Have You Been Charged with a Crime in South Carolina?