7 Common Alcohol-Related Crimes in South Carolina
[…] Under Section 50-21-112 of the South Carolina Code of Laws:

“It is unlawful for a person to operate a moving motorized water device or water device under sail upon the waters of this State while under the . . . influence of alcohol to the extent that the person’s faculties to operate are materially and appreciably impaired . . . .”

6. Open Container Violation

The South Carolina Code of Laws contains two separate sections that outlaw open containers of alcohol. Under Section 61-4-110, “[i]t is unlawful for a person to have in his possession, except in the trunk or luggage compartment, beer or wine in an open container in a motor vehicle of any kind while located upon the public highways or highway rights of way of this State.” Under Section 61-6-4020, “[i]f the cap or seal on the container has been opened or broken, it is unlawful to transport the liquors in a motor vehicle, except in a trunk, luggage compartment, or cargo area that is separate and distinct from the driver’s and passengers’ compartments.”