7 Common Alcohol-Related Crimes in South Carolina
[…] 2. Driving with Unlawful Alcohol Concentration (DUAC)

While your BAC does not have to be above 0.08 percent in order for you to face a DUI charge, if your BAC is recorded at 0.08 percent or above, this is enough on its own to support a charge for driving with unlawful alcohol concentration (DUAC). Section 56-6-2933 of the South Carolina Code of Laws plainly states:

“It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle within this State while his alcohol concentration is eight one-hundredths of one percent or more.”

Furthermore, under Section 56-5-2933, DUAC is subject to mandatory minimum penalties. These include, “a fine of four hundred dollars or imprisonment for not less than forty-eight hours nor more than thirty days,” provided that the judge may order 48 hours of community service in lieu of imprisonment.

3. Felony DUI